Rules in May 2025 Release
[…] CER-25103

The following Rule Header is affected by this change:
-
RH 16970 Maryland - No License Required Application Rule
To understand the specific exemptions and licensing provisions added by MD HB 1516, please refer to the Maryland Code, specifically Title 11, Subtitle 3, which outlines the Mortgage Lender license requirements.
CER-25138

Texas Chapter 346 applies to all consumer-purpose HELOCs unless the parties to the contract opt out of Chapter 346.
Tex. Fin. Code § 346.004 states:
(a) Unless the contract for the account provides otherwise, this chapter applies to a revolving credit account described by Section 346.003 if the loan or extension of credit is extended primarily for personal, family, or household use to a person who is located in this state at the time the loan is made or the extension of credit is entered into.
(b) Unless the contract for the account provides that this chapter applies, this chapter does not apply to a revolving credit account described by Section 346.003 if the loan or extension of credit is for business, commercial, investment, or similar purposes.
Opt Out of Texas Chapter 346 Requirements
To exempt your Texas consumer-purpose HELOC loans from Chapter 346 requirements, submit a support ticket requesting that the following parameter be added to your Service Code(s):
name="TX346OptOut" value="true"